Thursday, April 18, 2019

High School Weekly Events - Week of 4/22
"Attitude Determines Altitude"


Monday (4/22)
    *No school

Tuesday (4/23)
     *NWEA/MAP testing
              Test Schedule
              Per. 1 & 2 Language Arts test
              Break in commons
              Per. 3 & 4 Math test

              Regular classes beginning with Period 5A or 1st Lunch at the conclusion of testing.
 
     *BG @ Holdrege, 9:00 am.
     *JVTR @ McCook Invite, 1:00 pm., dismissal 10:15 am.
     *B. Cargill out, A. Dean sub

Wednesday (4/24)
     *NWEA/MAP testing
          Test Schedule
Per. 1 & 2 Reading Test
Per. 3 & 4 Science Test

Morning classes will meet as follows:
Per. 1 (11:34 - 12:22) - this will be 2nd lunch students in class.
     1st Lunch (11:31 -12:01)  These teachers and their first period students will eat during 1st lunch. Teachers: West hall (Ag sub, Klein, Sims, Hammerlun, Rossell, Bubak, Nutt, Tvrdy) plus Osborn, Johnson, Brummer, Auwerda, Irvine, Cargill

Per. 1 (12:04 - 12:52) These should be 1st lunch students in class
     2nd lunch (12:22 - 12:52)  These teachers and their first period students will eat during 2nd lunch. Teachers: East hall (Beans, Skiles, Sansone-Wilcox, W. Blackmore, Kloepping, Hartman) plus Messner, S. Blackmore, Botts, Vincent, Pinkelman, Hird.

Per. 2 (12;55 - 1:43)
Per. 3 (1:46 - 2:34)
Per. 4 (2:37 - 3:25)
     *D. Beans out, A. Dean sub
     *M. Messner out, L. Kitterer sub
   
Thursday (4/25)
     *BG @Dawson Co. 2:00 pm.
     *L. Johnson out, A. Dean sub

Friday (4/26)
     *JVBG @ Overton Invite, 9:00 am.
     *BG @ Broken Bow Invite, 9:30 am.
     *N. Sims out, L. Kitterer sub

Saturday (4/27)
     *TR @ SWC Track meet, Cozad, 11:00 am.



Notes

Friday, April 5, 2019

High School Weekly Events - Week of 4/8
"Attitude Determines Altitude"


Monday (4/8)
     *FCCLA State Conference, Lincoln
     *JVBG @ Minden Invite, 1:00 pm., dismissal 10:30 am.
     *Board of Education meeting, 7:00 pm.
     *M. Irvin out, A. Dean sub
     *K. Klein out, N. Niles sub
     *K. Vincent out, Dahlgren sub
     *T. Osborn out

Tuesday (4/9)
     *FCCLA State Conference, Lincoln
     *BG @ Lexington Invite, 9:30 am.
     *District Music Home Concert
     *D. Beans out, G. Brownfield sub
     *M. Irvin out, L. Grabenstein sub
     *K. Klein out, T. Hansen sub
     *R. Kraeger out, A. Dean sub
     *A. Rossell out, N. Niles sub

Wednesday (4/10)
     *D. Beans sub, A. Dean sub
     *N. Auwerda sub, J. Terry sub
     *A. Rossell out, T. Hansen sub
     

Thursday (4/11)
     *State Skills USA
     *TR @ Gothenburg Intive, 2:30 pm., dismissal 1:00 pm.
     *D. Beans out, J. Terry sub
     *T. Osborn out, Dahlgren sub
     *L. Johnson out, A. Dean sub
     *T. Botts out (pm), L. Grabenstein sub
     *J. Brummer out (pm), T. Hansen sub
     *R. Bubak out (pm), C. Miller sub
     *B. Pinkelman out (pm), L. Kitterer sub

Friday (4/12)
     *State Skills USA
      *District Music Contest
     *D. Beans out, J. Terry sub
    *J. Kloepping out, Dahlgren sub
     *T. Osborn out, C. Miller sub
     *S. Blackmore out, T. Hansen sub

Saturday (4/13)
     *State Skills USA


Notes
     *I will be out of the district Thursday afternoon and Friday

Friday, March 29, 2019

High School Weekly Events - Week of 4/1
"Attitude Determines Altitude"


Monday (4/1)
     *Staff meeting, 7:45 am., ACT testing protocol
     *Cheerleader tryouts
     *Skills USA meeting, 6:30 pm.
     *A. Rossell out, T. Hansen sub

Tuesday (4/2)
     *ACT testing
     *JVTR@Minden, 4:00 pm., dismissal 1:30 pm.
     *Pep Club banquet, 6:30 pm.
     *B. Pinkelman out, A. Dean sub
     *K. Vincent out, C. Miller sub

Wednesday (4/3)
     *NHS meeting, 7:30 am.
     *State FFA convention
     *PK-12 early dismissal, 2:00 pm.
     *D. Hammerlun out, J. Terry sub
     *M. Irvine out, C. Miller sub
     *K. Klein out, T. Hansen sub
     *J. Kloepping out, A. Dean sub
     *R. Kraeger out, L. Kitterer sub

Thursday (4/4)
     *Fire drill, 9:42 am.
     *State FFA convention
     *R. Kraeger out, T. Hansen sub
     *G. Skiles out, J. Terry sub

Friday (4/5)
     *State FFA Convention
     *JVBG @ South Loup, 9:00 am.
     *BG @ Kearney Invite, 9:00 am.
      *TR @ Broken Bow Invite, 1:30 pm., dismissal 11:00 am.
     *J. Brummer out (pm), L. Linke sub
     *R. Bubak out (pm), C. Miller sub
     *B. Cargill out (pm), M.Nutt sub
     *R. Kraeger out, L. Kitterer sub

Saturday (4/6)
     *Prom doors open for dance at 9:00 am.


Notes
     *Reminder that COOP orders need to be done by April 3.

Wednesday, March 20, 2019

High School Weekly Events - Week of 3/25
"Attitude Determines Altitude"


Monday (3/25)
     *FCCLA STAR meeting, 6:30 pm.
     *N. Auwerda out, J. Terry sub
     *K. Klein out, G. Brownfield sub
     *G. Skiles out, A. Dean sub
     *W. Blackmore out, L. Kitterer sub

Tuesday (3/26)
     *BG @ Holdrege, 4:00 pm.
     *D. Beans sub, T. Hansen sub


Wednesday (3/27)
     *Freshmen on college visits (UNK, CCC).
     *N. Auwerda (am), J. Terry sub
     *D. Beans out, A. Dean sub
     *M. Hartman out, S. Wellman sub
     *M. Irvine out, G. Brownfield sub

Thursday (3/28)
     *T. Osborn out, T. Hansen sub
     *G. Skiles out, J. Terry sub


Friday (3/29)
     *All State Band
     *FFA Labor Auction, 6:00 pm.
     *M. Messner out, T. Hansen sub
      *T. Osborn out, A. Dean sub
      *A. Rossell out, J. Terry sub
      *G. Skiles out, N. Niles sub.

Saturday (3/30)
     *All State Band
     *TR @ Ogallala Invite, 11:00 am.


Notes
     *Reminder that COOP orders need to be done by April 3.

Tuesday, March 19, 2019

High School Weekly Events - Week of 3/18
"Attitude Determines Altitude"


Monday (3/18)
     *Dance Team tryouts, 6:00 pm.
     *Board of Education, 7:00 pm.
    *T. Osborn out, G. Brownfield sub

Tuesday (3/19)
     *Bloodmobile


Wednesday (3/20)
     *Student Council meeting, 7:45 am.
    *Juniors to Dawson Co. Career Fair, 9:30 am. - 11:30 am.
     *K. Vincent out, T. Hansen sub
    *PK-12 early dismissal, 2:00 pm.

Thursday (3/21)
     *No School
     *State Speech


Friday (3/22)
     *No School
    *State Speech
    *BG @ North Platte, 10:00 am.
    *TR @ Hastings, 12:00 pm.

Saturday (3/23)


Notes
     *Reminder that COOP orders need to be done by April 3.

Friday, March 8, 2019

High School Weekly Events - Week of 3/11
"Attitude Determines Altitude"


Monday (3/11)
     *FFA District #4 Welding @ McCook
     *Speech @ B-6 District, Gering
     *Chamber Singers auditions
     *FCCLA meeting, 6:30 pm.
     *D. Beans out, G. Brownfield sub
     *R. Kraeger out, L. Kitterer sub
     *T. Sansone out, N. Niles sub
     *G. Skiles out, A. Dean sub
     *W. Blackmore out, T. Hansen sub

Tuesday (3/12)
     *T. Sansone out, T. Hansen sub

Wednesday (3/13)
     *Scholarship Night

Thursday (3/14)
     *J. Kloepping out, T. Hansen sub


Friday (3/15)
     *SWC Music & Art Festival, Valentine
     *212/360 FFA Conference @ Kearney
     *W. Blackmore out, T. Hansen sub
     *T. Botts out, A. Dean sub
     *M. Messner out, S. Wellman sub
     *S. Blackmore out, M. Nutt sub

Saturday (3/16)
     *SWC Music & Art Festival, Valentine
     *212/360 FFA Conference @ Kearney
     *TR @ UNK Indoor Invite

Notes
     *Have grades completed for the 3rd quarter by Wednesday, grades will be stored then.
     *Reminder that COOP orders need to be done by April 3.
     *Daylight Savings Time begins Sunday, don't forget to "spring" your clocks ahead one hour.

Thursday, February 14, 2019

High School Weekly Events - Week of 2/25
"Attitude Determines Altitude"


Monday (2/25)
     *Start of spring sports practices
     *FCCLA Star meeting, 6:30 pm.
     *BBB C1-6 District Final v. Milford, @ Wood River HS, 7:00 pm.
     *J. Brummer out, M. Nutt sub.
     *L. Johnson out, G. Brownfield sub.
     *M. Irvine out, B. Klimek sub.

Tuesday (2/26)
     *M. Irvine out, T. Hansen sub.
     *N. Auwerda out, J. Terry sub.

Wednesday (2/27)
     *Muscial "Grease" preview for the student body at 2:00 pm. in the auditorium.  Once the "Grease" preview is over, students will be dismissed to 8th period.
     *N. Auwerda out (am), J. Kloepping (pm), T. Hansen sub.
     *L. Johnson out (am), M. Messner (pm),  M. Nutt sub.
     *J. Brummer out (am), C. Tvrdy (pm), B. Klimek sub.
     *M. Irvine out (am), T. Osborn (pm), A. Dean sub.
     *A. Rossell out (pm), C. Miller sub
     *W. Blackmore out (pm), J. Terry sub
     *K. Vincent out, Dahlgren sub.

Thursday (2/28)
     *R. Bubak out, T. Hansen sub.


Friday (3/1)
     *No school
    *Musical "Grease", 7:00 pm., auditorium

Saturday (3/2)
    *Musical "Grease", 7:00 pm., auditorium

Sunday (3/3)
    *Musical "Grease", 2:00 pm., auditorium


Notes
     *Couple of items that have been gradually been neglected by staff: 1)Take attendance, 2)Keep room door locked for security reasons during the school day.
     *Tickets for "Grease" are $5.00 for students (K-12) and $8.00 for adults if purchased by Feb. 28th.  Tickets can be purchased in the HS office or at eventbrite.com.  Tickets can be bought at the door, $7.00 for students and $10.00 for adults.