Thursday, February 15, 2018

High School Weekly Events - Week of 2/19
"Stronger Together"

Monday (2/19)
     *Board of Education meeting, 7:00 pm.
     *T. Sansone-Wilcox out, B. Klimek sub
     *L. Morris out, C. Miller sub

Tuesday (2/20)
     *BBB C1-11 Sub-district v. Gothenburg/Ogallala @ North Platte High, 6:00 pm.
     *L. Morris out, C. Miller sub

Wednesday (2/21)
     *NFL Speech @ Spearfish, SD
     *Student Council meeting, 7:45 am.
     *PK-12 Early Dismissal, 2:00 pm.
     *W. Blackmore out
     *T. Sansone-Wilcox out
     *G. Skiles out, C. Miller sub
     *A. Ogden out (pm)
     *A. Rossell out (pm)
     *J. Kloepping out (pm)
      *T. Osborn out (pm)
     *K. Ross out (pm), B. Hansen sub
     *M. Messner out  (pm), L. Kittner sub

Thursday (2/22)
     *NFL Speech @ Spearfish, SD
     *BBB C1-11 Sub-district v. Hershey/Chase Co. @ North Platte High, 6:30 pm.
     *W. Blackmore out, T. Hansen sub
     *J. Kloepping out, J. Terry sub
     *T. Sansone-Wilcox out, A. Dean sub
     *G. Skiles out, C. Miller sub

Friday (2/23)
     *NFL Speech @ Spearfish, SD
     *W. Blackmore out, T. Hansen sub
     *T. Sansone-Wilcox out, B. Klimek sub
     *G. Skiles out,

Saturday (2/24)
     *NFL Speech @ Spearfish, SD
    
Notes
    

Friday, February 9, 2018

High School Weekly Events - Week of 2/12
"Stronger Together"

Monday (2/12)
     *GBB @ C1-11 sub-district v. Ogallala,  6:30 pm., North Platte High School
     *L. Morris out, C.  Miller sub

Tuesday (2/13)
     *GBB @ C1-11 sub-district v. Hershey,  6:00 pm., North Platte High School
     *A. Ogden out, J. Terry sub
     *L. Johnson out, C. Miller sub
     *N. Auwerda out, S. Mackowski sub
     *L. Morris out, A. Dean sub

Wednesday (2/14)
     *Tri-M meeting, 7:30 am
     *Pep Rally 10th period
     *Regional Honor Choir @ Chicago
     *G. Skiles out, C. Miller sub
     *M. Irvine out, B. Hansen sub
     *W. Blackmore out, T. Hansen sub
     *S. Blackmore out, L. Grabenstein sub
     *R. Kraeger out, S. Wellman sub
     *L. Morris out, C. Miller sub
     *D. Beans out, A. Dean sub

Thursday (2/15)
     *No School for students, Parent-Teacher Conferences, 8:00 am - 8:00 pm.
     *Regional Honor Choir @ Chicago
     *BBB v. McCook, 5:30/7:00 pm.
     *GBB @ C1-11 sub-district final, 6:30 pm, North Platte High School
     *WR @ State Wrestling Tournament, Omaha

Friday (2/16)
     *No School
     *Regional Honor Choir @ Chicago
     *State Cheer and Dance @ Grand Island
     *WR @ State Wrestling Tournament, Omaha

Saturday (2/11)
     *Regional Honor Choir @ Chicago
     *WR @ State Wrestling Tournament, Omaha
    
Notes
     *Parent - Teacher Conferences will be held in your classrooms.  Office will provide both the lunch and dinner meals.

Friday, February 2, 2018

High School Weekly Events - Week of 2/5
"Stronger Together"

Monday (2/5)
     *Maker Fair
     *Mid-quarter progress reports
     *9/10 BB @ Gothenburg, 6:00 pm.
     *Skills USA meeting , 6:30 pm.
     *L. Morris out (am), sub T. Fink

Tuesday (2/6)
     *Maker Fair
     *BB v. Gibbon, 4:30/6:00/7:45 pm.
     *L. Morris out (am), sub T. Fink
     *T. Osborn out, B. Klimek sub

Wednesday (2/7)
     *NHS meeting, 7:30 am.
     *PK-12 early dismissal, 2:00 pm.
     *Senior Scholarship night, 6:00 pm.
     *K. Vincent out (pm)
     *R. Kraeger out, T. Hansen sub

Thursday (2/8)

Friday (2/9)
     *WR @ B-4 District, Gothenburg
     *BB @ Broken Bow, 6:00/7:45 pm
     *D. Hammerlun out (pm), B. Klimek sub
     *B. Cargill out, J. Terry sub
     *B. Pinkelman out, S. Mackowski sub

Saturday (2/10)
     *Speech @ Minden Invite
     *WR @ B-4 District, Gothenburg
    
Notes
     *Reminder that "Maker Fair" is on 2/5 & 2/6
     *Make sure grade books are updated, mid-quarter progress reports will go out on Monday

Friday, January 26, 2018

High School Weekly Events - Week of 1/29
"Stronger Together"

Monday (1/29)
     *M. Messner out, T. Hansen sub

Tuesday (1/30)
     *9/10 BB v. Ogallala, 5:00/6:30 pm.
     *D. Beans out, S. Wellman sub

Wednesday (1/31)
     *D. Beans out, K. Klein out (pm), S. Wellman sub
     *N. Auwerda out, S. Mackowski sub
     *M. Irvine out, C. Miller sub
     *L Johnson out (am), A. Rossell out (pm), B. Klimek sub
     *A. Ogden out (am), C. Tvrdy out (pm), L. Grabenstein sub
     *T. Sansone-Wilcox out (pm), M. Nutt sub
     *M. Hartman out (pm), J. Terry sub

Thursday (2/1)
     *9/10 BB @ Minden, 5:00/6:30 pm.
     *J. Young out (pm), T. Hansen sub
     *D. Beans out, S. Wellman sub

Friday (2/2)
     *WR @ SWC, McCook, 3:00 pm., dismissal 10:40 am.
     *BB v. Minden, 4:30/6:00/7:45 pm.
     *T. Coyle out, J. Terry sub
     *D. Beans out, T. Hansen sub
     *D. Hammerlun out (pm), B Klimek sub
     *K. Ross out (pm), B. Hansen sub

Saturday (2/3)
     *Speech @ Gothenburg Invite
     *BB @ Perkins Co. 3:30/5:00/7:00 pm.
    
Notes
     *Reminder that "Maker Fair" is on 2/5 & 2/6

Friday, January 19, 2018

High School Weekly Events - Week of 1/22
"Stronger Together"

Monday (1/22)
     *BBB v. Valentine,  SWC tournament, 6:00 pm.
     *Band & Choir @ UNK
     *M. Messner out, T. Hansen sub
     *S. Blackmore out, J. Terry sub

Tuesday (1/23)
     *Bloodmobile
     *GBB @ Ogallala, SWC tournament, 6:00 pm.
     *S. Blackmore out, C. Miller sub
     *W. Blackmore out, J. Terry sub

Wednesday (1/24)
     *K. Ross out (pm), B. Hansen sub
     *A. Rossell out (pm), B. Klimek sub
     *A. Ogden out (pm), A. Dean sub
     *L. Morris out (pm), T. Hansen sub
     *J.  Kloepping out (pm), T. Hansen sub
     *T. Osborn out (pm), S Wellman sub

Thursday (1/25)
     *BB @ SWC consolation games @ Gothenburg, TBA

Friday (1/26)
     *BBB SWC semifinals, 3:30 pm. @ North Platte
     *GBB SWC semifinals, 8:00 pm. @ North Platte
     *J. Kloepping out, J. Terry sub
     *D. Beans out, A. Dean sub
     *K. Vincent out

Saturday (1/27)
     *BBB @ SWC finals, North Platte, 1:00/4:30 pm.
     *GBB @ SWC finals, North Platte, 2:45/6:45 pm.
     *WR @ Raymond Central Invite, 9:00 am.
    
Notes
     

Monday, January 15, 2018

High School Weekly Events - Week of 1/15
"Stronger Together"

Monday (1/15)
     *Board of Education meeting, 7:00 pm.
     *M. Messner out, L. Kittner sub

Tuesday (1/16)
     *9/10 BBB v. Holdrege
     *WR @ Gothenburg, 6:30 pm.

Wednesday (1/17)
     *Student Council meeting, 7:45 am.
     *2:00 pm. Early Dismissal PK-12

Thursday (1/18)
     *BB @ Lexington 4:30 /6:00/7:45 pm., dismissal 3:00 pm.

Friday (1/19)
     *No school for students, Teacher-in-Service
     *Mid-Winter Dance, 8:00 - 11:00 pm.


Saturday (1/20)
     *Broken Bow Speech Invite
     *WR @ Lexington Invite, 9:00 am.
     *BB @ Holdrege, 2:30/4:00/6:00 pm.
    
Notes
     *Teacher-in-Service on 1/19 will be held in the HS Auditorium.

Friday, January 5, 2018

High School Weekly Events - Week of 1/8
"Stronger Together"

Monday (1/8)
     *Doane Honor Choir
     *Skills USA meeting, 6:30 pm.
     *S. Blackmore out, C. Miller sub

Tuesday (1/9)
     *9/10 BB @ Gothenburg, 6:00/7:30 pm.
     *D. Beans out, T. Hansen sub

Wednesday (1/10)
     *Tri-M meeting, 7:30 am.
     *M. Irvine out, B. Hansen sub
     *R. Kraeger out, T. Hansen sub
     *K. Ross out pm., A. Dean sub
     *A. Rossel out pm., B. Klimek sub
     *A. Ogden out pm.
     *J. Kloepping out pm., J. Terry sub
     *L. Morris out pm., J. Terry sub
     *T. Osborn out pm.

Thursday (1/11)
     *BB @ Gothenburg, 4:30/6:00/7:45 pm., dismissal 2:34 pm.
     *WR v. Lexington, 6:30 pm.

Friday (1/12)
     *JVWR @ Elm Creek Invite, 2:30 pm., dismissal 11:00 am.
     *WR @ Minden Invite, 3:00 pm., dismissal 11:31 am.
     *D. Hammerlun out pm.

Saturday (1/13)
     *Grand Island Speech Meet
     *BB v. Centura 2:30/4:00/6:00 pm.
    
Notes